Shopping Cart (0 items) - £0.00

Your shopping cart is empty

Forsport Shipping Details

Privacy

1. ABOUT

1.1 Thank you for visiting Forsport.co.uk (the “Website”). This Website is operated by Forsport Ltd (“Forsport”). References in this Privacy Statement to “we”, “us”, “our” and “ourselves” are references to Forsport.

1.2 We take the privacy of our Website users seriously. This Privacy Statement explains what personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) is collected about you via this Website and what we do with that information.

1.3 By registering as a user of the Website or otherwise submitting your Personal Information via the Website, you are consenting to the processing of your Personal Information for the purposes and by the means set out in the Privacy Statement. You should read this Privacy Statement together with the Website Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Statement forms part.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1 We collect Personal Information about you via the Website when: you submit online forms to us and every time you e-mail us your details. This Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address, date of birth and mailing address. We may supplement this information with information we receive from other sources.

2.2 You agree any Personal Information that you provide us via the Website will be true, accurate, current and complete.

2.3 When you submit your Personal Information via the Website, you are deemed to have consented to the processing and transfers of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

3. USE OF INFORMATION

3.1 We process Personal Information collected via this Website for the following purposes:
(a) registering you online;
(b) dealing with your enquiries and requests;
(c) carrying out market research;
(d) carrying out surveys;
(e) providing you with information about the products and services that we offer;
(f) marketing and strategic development;
(g) administering the Website;
(h) enhancing the Website to meet your needs.

4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 We may share or transfer your Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information to:

our group companies (and to our/their successors in title);
4.2 We will not disclose your Personal Information to any other third parties except when:
(a) we believe in good faith that, amongst other things, disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent:

a serious and imminent threat to your life, health or safety; or a serious threat to public health or public safety;
(b) unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; in such circumstances we may use or disclose your Personal Information as a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concern to relevant persons or authorities; or

(c) the use or disclosure of your Personal Information is required or authorised by or under law.

5. PRIZE DRAWS AND COMPETITIONS

From time to time, we may run prize draws and competitions on this Website. Entry to these prize draws and competitions is entirely voluntary and you are under no obligation to enter. Should you choose to enter, we recommend that you read and print out the terms and conditions of the prize draw or competition in question, as these may include additional information about how we may use your Personal Information in relation to that particular prize draw or competition.

6. ACCESS RIGHT

If you would like to access your Personal Information that we have has collected to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date, or you have other enquiries about your Personal Information that we have collected, please contact us via info@forsport.co.uk or by phone on 0208 658 2007

7. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

9.1 We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your Personal Information both online and offline. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

9.2 We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your e-mail transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

8. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is our current Privacy Statement. It replaces any other Privacy Statement for this Website. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement by publishing the amended Privacy Statement on this Website without notifying you. Our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the Privacy Statement in effect at the time the information is used. If the preceding sentence is deemed to violate applicable law, the Privacy Statement in effect at the time your Personal Information was collected will apply.

9. DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

You can obtain information about the UK’s data protection regime by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

10. JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England. Date of Publication – 27 February 2004 – Version 1